Privacy Policy

GOMETRO PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING THE MOVE APP

THE MOVE APP IS A PRODUCT DEVELOPED AND SUPPORTED BY GOMETRO (PTY) LTD.

YOUR USE OF THIS APP INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT CONTINUE USE OF THIS APP IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT ALL TERMS OF THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO USERS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

1. Privacy Policy

1.1. For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

1.2. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

1.3. Users that make use of the registration or login form to access the app will be prompted to provide the app with some personal information. In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • A User-Selected Password

1.4. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of receiving contact messages, and sending emails), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.

1.5. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information except with your specific consent or in the circumstances required by law.

1.6. By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

• Responding to any queries or requests you may have

1.7. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed when interacting via the Internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.

1.8. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

1.9. We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

1.10. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.

1.11. The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

1.12. We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials that you publish or submit within the app. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material submitted or published by yourself.

1.13. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise do not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.14. We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any messages sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of the app services.

2. Log Files

2.1. When you visit the app, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the device from which you visit us, the pages on our app that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

3. Cookies

3.1. We may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the app are described below:

3.1.1. “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the app. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the app and associated platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.

3.1.2. “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the app to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.

4. Links from the app

4.1. The services available through the app, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore.

4.2. Hyperlinks to third party websites and/or apps are provided “as is”, and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

4.3. We do not monitor or review the content of any third party website or app. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites.

4.4. Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any third party website or app before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

5. Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

5.1. Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages.

5.2. Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

5.3. Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users.

5.4. Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

5.4.1. Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

5.4.2. This app is owned and supported by GoMetro (Pty) Ltd.

5.5. Address for service of legal documents: GoMetro (Pty) Ltd, 13 Kwagga Street, Goedemoed, Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa, 7550

5.6. Website – located at https://gometroapp.com

5.7. Email address: privacy@gometroapp.com